Chemistry · Textbook solutions
Coordination Compounds
Every solved example, exercise, and miscellaneous question, in the order the textbook teaches them. Plus every board question asked from this chapter. · 33 questions
9. Coordination Compounds — worked examples
1 q
Solved Examples
Worked · 1
- Solved Ex.9.1One mole of a purple coloured complex and on treatment with excess produces two moles . Write the formula of the complex if the coordination number of is 6.
Exercises
32 q
1. Choose the most correct option.
Practice · 7
- Choose the most correct option.Ex Q.1 (i)The oxidation state of cobalt ion in the complex is
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (ii)IUPAC name of the complex is
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (iii)Formula for the compound sodium hexacynoferrate (III) is
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (v)Which of the following complexes are chiral ? 1. 2. 3. 4.
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (vi)On the basis of CFT predict the number of unpaired electrons in .
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (vii)When an excess of is added to the complex one mole of is precipitated. The formula of the complex is
Tap an option to check your answer.
- Ex Q.1 (viii)The sum of coordination number and oxidation number of M in is
Tap an option to check your answer.
2. Answer the following in one or two sentences.
Practice · 7
- Answer the following in one or two sentences.Ex Q.2 (i)Write the formula for tetraammineplatinum (II) chloride.
- Ex Q.2 (ii)Predict whether the complex is chiral. Write structure of its enantiomer.
- Ex Q.2 (iv)Name the Lewis acids and bases in the complex .
- Ex Q.2 (v)What is the shape of a complex in which the coordination number of central metal ion is 4 ?
- Ex Q.2 (vi)Is the complex cationic or anionic if the oxidation state of cobalt ion is ?
- Ex Q.2 (vii)Consider the complexes and . What type of isomerism these two complexes exhibit?
- Ex Q.2 (viii)Mention two applications of coordination compounds.
3. Answer in brief.
Practice · 10
- Answer in brief.Ex Q.3 (i)What are bidentate ligands ? Give one example.
- Ex Q.3 (ii)What is the coordination number and oxidation state of metal ion in the complex ?
- Ex Q.3 (iii)What is the difference between a double salt and a complex ? Give an example.
- Ex Q.3 (iv)Classify following complexes as homoleptic and heteroleptic , , , tetraammine zinc (II) nitrate.
- Ex Q.3 (v)Write formulae of the following complexes a. Potassium amminetrichloroplatinate (II) b. Dicyanoaurate (I) ion
- Ex Q.3 (vi)What are ionization isomers ? Give an example.
- Ex Q.3 (vii)What are the high-spin and low-spin complexes ?
- Ex Q.3 (viii)is tetrahedral complex. Draw its box orbital diagram. State which orbitals participate in hybridization.
- Ex Q.3 (ix)What are strong field and weak field ligands ? Give one example of each.
- Ex Q.3 (x)With the help of crystal field energy-level diagram explain why the complex is coloured ?
4. Answer the following questions.
Practice · 8
- Answer the following questions.Ex Q.4 (i)Give valence bond description for the bonding in the complex . Draw box diagrams for free metal ion. Which hybrid orbitals are used by the metal ? State the number of unpaired electrons.
- Ex Q.4 (ii)Draw qualitatively energy-level diagram showing d-orbital splitting in the octahedral environment. Predict the number of unpaired electrons in the complex . Is the complex diamagnetic or paramagnetic? Is it coloured? Explain.
- Ex Q.4 (iii)Draw isomers in each of the following a. b. c.
- Ex Q.4 (iv)Draw geometric isomers and enantiomers of the following complexes. a. b.
- Ex Q.4 (v)What are ligands ? What are their types ? Give one example of each type.
- Ex Q.4 (vi)What are cationic, anionic and neutral complexes? Give one example of each.
- Ex Q.4 (vii)How stability of the coordination compounds can be explained in terms of equilibrium constants ?
- Ex Q.4 (viii)Name the factors governing the equilibrium constants of the coordination compounds.
What the board has asked from this chapter
Questions per paper · 18 papers · 2014 to 2026
2014: 2 questions per paper. 2015: 3 questions per paper. 2016: 2 questions per paper. 2017: 2 questions per paper. 2018: 3 questions per paper. 2019: 1 questions per paper. 2020: 3 questions per paper. 2022: 3 questions per paper. 2023: 2.5 questions per paper. 2024: 2.7 questions per paper. 2025: 2.7 questions per paper. 2026: 4.5 questions per paper
June 2026
4 q
- Answer the following questions :Q.2.iiWrite the oxidation state of Nickel in complex ion.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Q. 12(ii)Write the representation of sodium hexacyanoferrate (III) complex.IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 21(a) Explain the formation of complex ion with respect to (i) Oxidation State of Cobalt (ii) Type of hybridisation (iii) Magnetic property (iv) Geometrical shape (b) Write the name of ligand used to estimate hardness of water.Theories of Bonding in Complexes
- Q. 27(i)Define : (i) Co-ordination numbers (ii) Ambidentate ligandTerms Used in Coordination Chemistry
February 2026
5 q
- Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.viiThe co-ordination complex ions and are _____ of each other.
Tap an option to check your answer.
Isomerism in Coordination Compounds - Q. 5Explain Homoleptic and Heteroleptic complexes with example.Classification of Complexes
- Q. 20(i)Write examples of coordination metal complexes in biology.Applications of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 23(i)Write the postulates of Werner's theory of co-ordination complexes.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Q. 29(i)Calculate effective atomic number of in [Given : (Z = 26)]Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
July 2025
4 q
- Answer the following questions :Q.2.viiWrite oxidation state of 'Fe' in complex ion.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Q. 11Write IUPAC names of following co-ordination ion / compound. (i) (ii)IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 21(a) Write the representation of sodium hexacyanoferrate (III) (b) Write type of hybridization and magnetic behaviour of the following (i) (ii)Theories of Bonding in Complexes
- Q. 30(i)Define Co-ordination number.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
February 2025
4 q
- Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.ivWhen excess of is added to a complex, one mole of AgCl is precipitated. The formula of complex is _____.
Tap an option to check your answer.
Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry - Q.9Explain ionization isomers with suitable example in complexes.Isomerism in Coordination Compounds
- Answer the following questions :Q.2.viiWrite the number of donor atoms present in EDTA, during formation of complex.Types of Ligands
- Q. 20(a) Write the formula to calculate EAN. (b) Explain formation of complex ion with respect to : (i) Type of hybridisation (ii) Magnetic propertyTheories of Bonding in Complexes
July 2024
4 q
- Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.viiiNeutral complex in the following is _____
Tap an option to check your answer.
Classification of Complexes - Answer the following questions :Q.2.ivWrite the IUPAC name of .IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 17Write one example of each of ionisation, linkage and hydrated isomerism.Isomerism in Coordination Compounds
- Q. 31Explain the formation of ion on the basis of Valence bond theory. Convert the following : (a) acetic acid to ethyl acetate (b) acetic acid to ethyl alcohol.Theories of Bonding in Complexes
February 2024
4 q
- Answer the following questions :Q.2.ivCalculate effective atomic number of ion.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.vThe correct structure of complex having IUPAC name sodium hexanitrocobaltate (III) is
Tap an option to check your answer.
IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds - Q. 31(i)Mention the number of unpaired electrons and geometry of following complexes : (i) (ii)Theories of Bonding in Complexes
- Q.22Write postulates of Werner theory of co-ordination complexes. Write the name of a hexadentate ligand.Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
March 2023
5 q
- Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions:Q.1.vThe correct formula of a complex having IUPAC name Tetraamminedibromoplatinum (IV) bromide is ______.
Tap an option to check your answer.
IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds - Answer the following questions:Q.2.ivWrite the chemical composition of cryolite.Applications of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 30(i)Define: Distereoisomers. Give cis and trans isomers of .Isomerism in Coordination Compounds
- Answer the following questions:Q.2.vWrite the name of platinum complex used in the treatment of cancer.Applications of Coordination Compounds
- Q. 22Explain formation of complex with respect to (i) Hybridisation (ii) Magnetic properties (iii) Inner / outer complex (iv) GeometryTheories of Bonding in Complexes
March 2022
3 q
- Q.1.vThe correct formula for the complex compound, sodium hexacyanoferrate () is _____.
Tap an option to check your answer.
IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds - Q.21Explain cationic, anionic and neutral sphere complexes with example.Classification of Complexes
- Q.21Calculate spin only magnetic moment of divalent cation of transition metal with atomic number 25. Salts of are colorless. Give a reazson.Theories of Bonding in Complexes
February 2020
3 q
- Q.1.ivIdentify complex ion in which effective atomic number of the central metal ion is . (Given . Number of , , ).
Tap an option to check your answer.
Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry - Q.18Calculate the effective atomic number () of copper in ( of ). Explain ionisation isomerism in coordination compounds with a suitable example.Isomerism in Coordination Compounds
- Q.18Calculate the effective atomic number (e.a.n.) of copper in Explain linkage isomerism in coordination compounds with a suitable example.Isomerism in Coordination Compounds
March 2019
1 q
- Q.20What is effective atomic number? Calculate effective atomic number of copper () in .Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
March 2018
3 q
- Q.7.ivHow glucose is prepared from cane sugar? Write the formula of the complex: .IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
- Q.6.iiExplain the geometry of on the basis of hybridisation. ( of ).Theories of Bonding in Complexes
- Q.5.iiiThe ligand diethylenetriamine is _____.
Tap an option to check your answer.
Types of Ligands
March 2017
2 q
- Q.7.iWhat is 'effective atomic number' ()? Calculate the effective atomic number of the central metal atom in the following compounds: . Cr().Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Q.1.iiiions react with nitric oxide formed from reduction of nitrate and yields a brown coloured complex _____.
Tap an option to check your answer.
Applications of Coordination Compounds
March 2016
2 q
- Q.6.iiiWrite the formula of . How is propene converted into 1-bromopropane and 2-bromopropane?IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
- Q.6.iiExplain the term: a. Optical activity b. Ligand c. Interstitial compoundsTerms Used in Coordination Chemistry
March 2015
3 q
- Q.7.iOn the basis of valence bond theory explain the nature of bonding in Write the name of .Theories of Bonding in Complexes
- Q.5.iiWhich of the following complexes will give a white precipitate on treatment with a solution of barium nitrate?
Tap an option to check your answer.
Isomerism in Coordination Compounds - Q.5.iiiWhat is the geometry of chromate ion?
Tap an option to check your answer.
Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
March 2014
2 q
- Q.6.ivWhat is effective atomic number (EAN)? Calculate of cobalt () in and of zinc () in .Terms Used in Coordination Chemistry
- Q.8.iThe name of is _____.
Tap an option to check your answer.
IUPAC Nomenclature of Coordination Compounds
The 10 board questions to practise first
The questions the board asked again come first, most asked first. Each one says how often and when.
Question 1
Asked 3 times: Mar 2015, Mar 2023, Jun 2026
Q. 21(a) Explain the formation of complex ion with respect to (i) Oxidation State of Cobalt (ii) Type of hybridisation (iii) Magnetic property (iv) Geometrical shape (b) Write the name of ligand used to estimate hardness of water.Question 2
Asked 3 times: Mar 2018, Jul 2024, Feb 2025
Q. 20(a) Write the formula to calculate EAN. (b) Explain formation of complex ion with respect to : (i) Type of hybridisation (ii) Magnetic propertyQuestion 3
Asked 2 times: Mar 2022, Jun 2026
Q. 12(ii)Write the representation of sodium hexacyanoferrate (III) complex.Question 4
Asked 2 times: Jul 2025, Jun 2026
Q. 27(i)Define : (i) Co-ordination numbers (ii) Ambidentate ligandQuestion 5
Asked 2 times: Feb 2024, Feb 2026
Q. 23(i)Write the postulates of Werner's theory of co-ordination complexes.Question 6
Asked 2 times: Jul 2024, Jul 2025
Q. 11Write IUPAC names of following co-ordination ion / compound. (i) (ii)Question 7
Asked 2 times: Mar 2019, Feb 2020
Q.18Calculate the effective atomic number () of copper in ( of ). Explain ionisation isomerism in coordination compounds with a suitable example.Question 8
This type asked 5 times: Mar 2014, Mar 2017, Feb 2020, Feb 2024, Feb 2026. This one: Feb 2026
Q. 29(i)Calculate effective atomic number of in [Given : (Z = 26)]Question 9
This type asked 5 times: Mar 2015, Feb 2020, Jul 2024, Feb 2025, Feb 2026. This one: Feb 2026
Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.viiThe co-ordination complex ions and are _____ of each other.Tap an option to check your answer.
Question 10
This type asked 5 times: Mar 2014, Mar 2016, Mar 2018, Mar 2023, Feb 2024. This one: Feb 2024
Select and write the correct answer for the following multiple choice type of questions :Q.1.vThe correct structure of complex having IUPAC name sodium hexanitrocobaltate (III) isTap an option to check your answer.