PYQ Vault

JIPMAT 2024 question paper

100 questions · 400 marks · 150 minutes · +4 per correct answer, -1 per wrong one

Every question in the order it was set, free to read. Tap an option to check it, or open the answer. Answers open as you go; sign in free to keep opening them.

Sit it as a timed mock

Quantitative Aptitude

33 questions

  1. 1
    What will be the least number which when divided by 12, 21 and 35 leaves 6 as a remainder in each case?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 2
    A candidate scoring x%x \% marks in an examination fails by ' aa ' marks while another candidate who scores y%y \% marks, gets ' bb ' marks more than the minimum required pass marks. What is the maximum marks for the examination ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 3
    An equilateral triangle ABCA B C is inscribed in a circle of radius 203cm20 \sqrt{3} \mathrm{cm}. The centroid of the triangle ABCA B C is at a distance dd from the vertex AA. then dd is equal to ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 4
    An amount doubles itself at compound interest in 5 years. How many years will it take to make the amount 16 times itself ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 5
    A company offers four types of successive discounts A - D on the marked price of an article. Arrange these successive discounts A - D in ascending order based on the final price of the article after discounts. (A) 25%25 \% and 15%15 \% (B) 30%30 \% and 10%10 \% (C) 35%35 \% and 5%5 \% (D) 15%15 \% and 20%20 \%

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 6
    A man sold 35th \frac{3}{5}^{\text {th }} of his articles at a gain of 20%20 \% and the remaining at the cost price. The gain earned in the transaction is

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 7
    Given below are two statements : Given that a:b=5:3a: b=5: 3 and b:c=2:5b: c=2: 5, then value of ( c−ac-a ) will be equal to Statement I: 10(a+c)10(a+c) Statement II: 10a+25b10 a+25 b In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 8
    The HCF and LCM of two numbers x\mathrm{x} and y\mathrm{y} are respectively 6 and 210 . If x+y=72x+y=72, then 1x+1y\frac{1}{x}+\frac{1}{y} is equal to :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 9
    The average of five consecutive numbers is a. If the next two numbers are also included, how will the average vary?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. Match List I with List II
    List-I (Expression)List-II (Absolute Value)
    (A)
    15×163÷5−89\sqrt{15 \times 163 \div 5-89}
    (I)105
    (B)
    152+11×32\sqrt{15^{2}+11 \times 3^{2}}
    (II)20
    (C)
    82×7×52−175\sqrt{8^{2} \times 7 \times 5^{2}-175}
    (III)10
    (D)
    91+70+121\sqrt{91+\sqrt{70+\sqrt{121}}}
    (IV)18
    10
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 11
    If the seven digit number 94a29b694 a 29 b 6 is divisible by 72 , then what is the value of (2a+3b)(2 a+3 b) for a≠ba \neq b ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 12
    An equilateral triangle ABC\mathrm{ABC} is inscribed in a circle of radius 203cm20 \sqrt{3} \mathrm{cm}. What is the length of the side of the triangle ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 13
    Given below are two statements : In class ' XX ' of 30 students, 24 passed in first division; in another class ' YY ' of 35 students, 28 passed in first division. Statement I : Class ' XX ' has more percentage of students getting first division. Statement II : Both classes have equal percentage of students getting first division.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 14
    Arrange the following fractions in descending order. (A) 59\frac{5}{9} (B) 711\frac{7}{11} (C) 815\frac{8}{15} (D) 1117\frac{11}{17}

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 15
    Simplify : 0.06254+0.0083+0.09−162⋅5×3253\dfrac{\sqrt[4]{0.0625}+\sqrt[3]{0.008}+\sqrt{0.09}-1}{\sqrt[3]{62 \cdot 5 \times \sqrt[5]{32}}}

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 16
    Ram and Shyam run a race between points AA and B,5kmB, 5 \mathrm{km} apart. Ram starts at 9 AM from A at a speed of 5km/hr5 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}, reaches BB and returns to AA at the same speed. Shyam starts at 9:45AM9: 45 \mathrm{AM} from A\mathrm{A} at a speed of 10km/hr10 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}, reaches BB and comes back to AA at the same speed. At what time do Ram and Shyam meet each other ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 17
    Ram and Shyam run a race between points AA and B,5kmB, 5 \mathrm{km} apart. Ram starts at 9 AM from AA at a speed of 5km/hr5 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}, reaches BB and returns to AA at the same speed. Shyam starts at 9:45AM9: 45 \mathrm{AM} from A\mathrm{A} at a speed of 10km/hr10 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}, reaches BB and comes back to AA at the same speed. At what time does Shyam overtake Ram ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 18
    If the roots of the equation x2−px+54=0x^{2}-p x+54=0 are in the ratio 2:32: 3, then value of pp is:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 19
    If each side of a cube is decreased by 19%19 \%, then the decrease in surface area is :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 20
    Given below are two statements: Statement I: cot⁡30∘+1cot⁡30∘−1=2(cos⁡30∘+1)\frac{\cot 30^{\circ}+1}{\cot 30^{\circ}-1}=2\left(\cos 30^{\circ}+1\right) Statement II : 2sin⁡45∘cos⁡45∘−tan⁡45∘cot⁡45∘=02 \sin 45^{\circ} \cos 45^{\circ}-\tan 45^{\circ} \cot 45^{\circ}=0

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. 21
    Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Assertion (A) : The sum of nn terms of the Progression 1+12+122+123+1+\frac{1}{2}+\frac{1}{2^{2}}+\frac{1}{2^{3}}+ is 2n−1−12n−1\frac{2^{n-1}-1}{2^{n-1}}. Reason (R) : Sum of a geometric series having nn terms is given by Sn=a(1−rn)1−rS_{n}=\frac{a\left(1-r^{n}\right)}{1-r}, where aa is the 1st 1^{\text {st }} term and rr is the common ratio.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 22
    A is 40%40 \% less efficient than BB who can do the same work in 20%20 \% less time than CC. If AA and B together can complete 80%80 \% work in 12 days, then in how many days 60%60 \% work can be completed by B\mathrm{B} and C\mathrm{C} together ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 23
    A speaks the truth in 75%75 \% cases and BB in 80%80 \% of the cases. In what percentage of cases are they likely to contradict each other in narrating the same incident?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 24
    By selling two articles for ₹ 800 , a person gains the cost price of three articles. The profit percent is :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. 25
    A person travels three equal distances at a speed of 'a' km/hr\mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}, 'b' km/hr\mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr} and ' cc ' km/hr\mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr} respectively. What is the average speed for the whole journey?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  26. 26
    If α\alpha and β\beta are the roots of the equation ax2+bx+c=0a x^{2}+b x+c=0, then value of 1aα+b+1aβ+b\frac{1}{a \alpha+b}+\frac{1}{a \beta+b} is :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  27. 27
    The sides of four triangles are given below. Which of them forms a right triangle ? (A) 20cm,22cm,24cm20 \mathrm{cm}, 22 \mathrm{cm}, 24 \mathrm{cm} (B) 15cm,32cm,37cm15 \mathrm{cm}, 32 \mathrm{cm}, 37 \mathrm{cm} (C) 11cm,60cm,61cm11 \mathrm{cm}, 60 \mathrm{cm}, 61 \mathrm{cm} (D) 6cm,8cm,10cm6 \mathrm{cm}, 8 \mathrm{cm}, 10 \mathrm{cm}

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  28. 28
    The factors of polynomial x3−6x2+11x−6x^{3}-6 x^{2}+11 x-6 are :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  29. 29
    A circle, square, equilateral triangle and regular pentagon have the same areas. Arrange the following in ascending order based on their perimeters. (A) Circle (B) Square (C) Equilateral triangle (D) Regular pentagon

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  30. 30
    If highest common factor of x2−px−qx^{2}-p x-q and 5x2−3px−15q5 x^{2}-3 p x-15 q is (x−3)(x-3), then value of ( p,q)\left.p, q\right) will be :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  31. 31
    If sin⁡θ+cos⁡θ=72\sin \theta+\cos \theta=\frac{\sqrt{7}}{2}, then (sin⁡θ−cos⁡θ)(\sin \theta-\cos \theta) is equal to :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  32. 32
    Fifteen people from different places come together for a family reunion. Each one of them had two gifts each for every other person. When the gifts were exchanged they hugged each other. What is the difference between the number of hugs and the number of gifts exchanged?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  33. 33
    The points (2,2),(6,3)(2,2),(6,3) and (4,11)(4,11) are vertices of :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning

33 questions

  1. Digit8307469251
    Code₹HRAM%LKE#
    Exception I: If a number begins and ends with a non-zero odd digit, then the first and last digits are to be coded as Y and * respectively. Exception II: If a number begins and ends with an even digit (including zero), then the first and last digits are to be coded as β and X respectively.
    34
    Which of the following numbers can the code YH₹ME* represent? - (A) 138450 - (B) 338457 - (C) 538459 - (D) 438458

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 35
    A cashier has ₹ 620 in the denominations of two-rupee notes, ten-rupee notes and fifty-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he/she has ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 36
    Five friends A, B, C, D and E travelled to five different cities; Pune, Kolkata, Delhi, Bengaluru and Mumbai by different modes of transport; bus, train, aeroplane, car and boat from Goa. Further, the following information is given : (A) The person who travelled to Delhi did not travel by boat. (B) C went to Bengaluru by car and B went to Kolkata by aeroplane. (C) D travelled by boat and E travelled by train (D) Goa is not connected by bus to Delhi and Pune. Now, which of the following pair of person and mode of transport is NOT correct?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 37
    In a certain code language, if GREEN is coded as 1677209 , then how would BLUE be coded in that language ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. Match List I with List II
    List I (Pattern)List II (Missing Term)
    (A)8,13,21,32,46,63, ?(I)40
    (B)20,80,30,60,40, ?, 50,20(II)101
    (C)0,2,3,5,8,10,15,17,24,26, ?(III)83
    (D)6,13,25,51, ?(IV)35
    38
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 39
    The main statement is followed by two conclusions. Select the one alternative that logically follows from the main statement. Statement: The use of non-conventional sources of energy will eliminate the energy crisis in the world. Conclusions : I. Modern technology is gradually replacing the conventional sources of energy. II. The excessive exploitation of environment has led to depletion of conventional sources of energy.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 40
    Six girls are sitting in a circle facing towards the centre of the circle. Sonia is sitting opposite Radhika. Purnima is sitting to the right of Radhika but to the left of Deepti. Monika is sitting to the left of Radhika. Kamini is sitting to the right of Sonia and to the left of Monika. Now Deepti and Kamini, Monika and Radhika mutually exchange their positions. Who will be sitting to the left of Deepti ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 41
    Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Assertion (A) : When lightning strikes, the sound is heard a little after the flash is seen. Reason (R): The velocity of light is greater than that of the sound. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 42
    A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes slow at 10AM10 \mathrm{AM} on Wednesday and 2122 \frac{1}{2} minutes fast at 1 PM the following day. When will it show the correct time ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 43
    There is a certain relationship between two given terms on one side of (: :) and one term is given on the other side of ( :: : ). Another term is to be found from the given alternatives having the same relation, with this term, as the terms of given pair. AFHO : GBDJ : : CHFM : ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 44
    Find the odd word among the following :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 45
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 46
    Find the pair of numbers that can replace the question mark (?) in the series given below : 90,180,12,50,100,?,?,3,50,4,25,2,6,30,390,180,12,50,100, ?, ?, 3,50,4,25,2,6,30,3.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 47
    Conscience' is related to 'Wrong' in the same way as 'Police' is related to:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 48
    A cube is coloured red on all of its faces. It is then cut into 64 smaller cubes of equal size. Which of the following statements are correct? (A) The number of smaller cubes with two surfaces painted is 36. (B) The number of smaller cubes with one surface painted is 24. (C) The number of smaller cubes with no surface painted is 8. (D) The number of smaller cubes with at least two surfaces painted is 30.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 49
    Find the missing term that can replace the question mark (?) in the series given below : A2Y, B8V, D33R, ?, K765G.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 50
    Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, 'this man's son's sister is my mother-in-law.' How is the woman's husband related to the man in photograph?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. The following table gives the expenditure details of a family during the years 2011 to 2015 .
    Item of ExpenditureExpenditure (in ₹ Thousands)
    20112012201320142015Total
    Food8009001050120014005350
    House Rent1501502102403001050
    Clothing75100130170250725
    Fuel and Electricity3040506070250
    Education1501702002603001080
    Medical Expenses7590100110150525
    Miscellaneous2202502603604301520
    Total1500170020002400290010500
    51
    What is the percentage increase in expenditure on education during 2011 to 2015 ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 52
    In the light of the total expenditure for 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015, what will be the likely expenditure in 2016 ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 53
    Considering the total expenditure for all the five years together, what is the percentage expenditure on house rent ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. 54
    A square park PQRSP Q R S of side 90m90 \mathrm{m} is so located that its diagonal PRP R is from north to south and the corner QQ is to the west of SS. Radha and Mohan start walking along the sides from QQ and RR respectively in clockwise and anti-clockwise directions with speeds of 8km/hr8 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr} and 10km/hr10 \mathrm{km} / \mathrm{hr}. Where will they cross each other the second time ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 55
    A cube has six numbers marked 1,2,3,4,51,2,3,4,5 and 6 on its faces. Four views of the cube are shown below : What is the number on the face opposite to the face showing 4 ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 56
    Find the number of triangles in the following figure :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 57
    Unscramble the letters in the given words to generate meaningful words and then find the odd one out. POROT, ROPUG, BMO, SALCS

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. The following graph shows Gross Traffic Receipts and Total Expenditure (in ₹) from 2015 to 2019 .
    58
    In order to make a profit of 10%10 \%, what should have been the approximate gross traffic receipts in 2016, total expenditure remaining the same ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  26. 59
    Study the diagram given below and find the number which represents the uneducated women, who have a government job as well as a job in private sector?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  27. The following pie chart shows percentage expenses on various items during book production.
    60
    The central angle corresponding to the sector on 'Printing cost' is more than that of 'Advertisement charges' by \qquad .

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  28. 61
    If the miscellaneous charges are ₹ 6,000 , how much more are 'Binding and Cutting charges' than 'Royalty'?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  29. 62
    In the following question, a Statement is given followed by Arguments I and II. Choose the best option. Statement: Should public holidays be declared on demise of important national leaders ? Arguments: I. No, such unscheduled holidays hamper national progress. II. Yes, people would like to pay their homage to departed soul.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  30. The following graph shows economic data for the financial year 2023:
    63
    In 2023, the Middle East and North Africa's percent growth in GDP was approximately what percent greater than Southern Continental Africa's percent growth in GDP?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  31. 64
    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word INSTRUCTION which have as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  32. 65
    Which of the following words CANNOT be formed from the letters of the word 'INFRASTRUCTURE' ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  33. 66
    Prakash remembers that his wife Roshni's birthday falls after 20th 20^{\text {th }} May but before 28th 28^{\text {th }} May, while Jyoti remembers that her mother Roshni's birthday falls after 26th 26^{\text {th }} May but before 30th 30^{\text {th }} May. On what date does Roshni's birthday fall ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension

34 questions

  1. 67
    Pick the most appropriate punctuation mark for the following sentence : "There goes the bell ___"

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 68
    Choose the option which best replaces the underlined phrase in the following sentence. "In a few minutes' time, when the clock strikes six I would be waiting here for an hour".

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 69
    Which of the following is the synonym of the term "HACKNEYED"?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 70
    Out of the given options, pick the one which best expresses the following sentence in indirect speech. The coach said, "Well done ! You have made me proud."

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 71
    Pick the active voice of the following sentence : "The national anthem is being sung by the players".

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 72
    The idiom "a gentleman at large" means :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 73
    Pick the correct option to complete the following sentence : "All the students and teachers _______ this book."

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 74
    Which of the following options is the correct meaning of the underlined phrase in the following sentence? "Should spending on the arts be met out of the public purse?"

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 75
    Pick the odd one out from the following options.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 76
    Pick the best substitute for the following expression: "One who does not care for literature or art".

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 77
    Pick the passive equivalent of the following sentence: "The taxi will drop you at the airport."

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 78
    Pick the correct meaning of the phrase "ULTRA VIRES".

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 79
    Pick the word with the correct spelling.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 80
    Pick the correct antonym of the term "DILATE".

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 81
    Choose the option which best replaces the underlined phrase. When Dr. Sapra came to the school in 1995, Dr. Anand had already been teaching there since five years.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 82
    Identify the error in the sentence given below having three components marked as (i), (ii), and (iii) : (i) I was disappointed (ii) when I came for seeing you last evening (iii) but could not find you at home.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. Read the paragraph and answer the questions that follow. Are people ___ (i) ___ or even typically, guided by reason, rather than, say, by passion or impulse ? If the norms of rational behaviour are not followed by people in their actual behaviour, how can we seek the same answer to two rather different questions : what would be rational for a person to do ? And what would the person actually do ? Shouldn't the economists who make such double use of maximisation - whether through explicit reasoning ___ (ii) ___ by implicit presumption - be invited to apply their minds to this ? A number of economists have indeed paid attention to systematic departures from rationality in actual choices made by people. One argument that has been invoked, in a line of reasoning proposed by Herbert Simon, goes by the name of bounded rationality. It concerns the possibility that people may not, in all cases, look for fully ___ (iii) ___ choices because of their inability to be sufficiently focussed. There is considerable evidence, powerfully presented, for example, ___ (iv) ___ Kahneman, Slovic and Tversky, that people may fail to understand adequately the nature of the uncertainty.
    83
    Pick the most appropriate word to fill (iii) in the given passage :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 84
    Pick the most appropriate word to fill (ii) in the given passage :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 85
    Pick the most appropriate word to fill (i) in the given passage

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 86
    Pick the most appropriate word to fill (iv) in the given passage :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. Read the paragraph and answer the questions that follow. Literary criticism does not necessarily have to choose between textual or verbal and contextual study. The distinction between the two types of linguistic meaning is seen at two levels, formal and textual. Formal meaning in poetry is the level at which stylistic patterns occur but these are not restricted to mere form. Panini discusses, in a few sutras scattered over his works, the influence of the concept of language in various spheres of suffixes, primary and secondary derivatives and compounds. Poetics is also indebted to grammar for the terms 'Jati' (genus), 'Kriya' (action), 'Guna' (quality) and 'Dravya' (individual/substance) which it uses in connection with certain poetic figures or while dealing with the expressive function of words. Literary criticism, in the Sanskrit tradition, has been understood to be a sastra by which is meant any systematic, well-formulated body of knowledge. A 'sastraic' exposition is supposed to involve inquiry into the nature of substance, nature of language and the validity of critical statements. Thus, a basic understanding of the grammatical and philosophical issues is a prerequisite for the understanding of critical questions.
    87
    Which inquiries are undertaken in 'Sastraic' expositions? (A) Mainly primary and secondary derivatives of compounds (B) Nature of substance. (C) Stylistic patterns (D) Nature of language (E) Validity of critical statements Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 88
    As per the passage, which of the following was primarily discussed by Panini ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 89
    Which of the following statements are true about the given passage ? (A) Literary criticism must use either textual or contextual study. (B) Formal and textual are two levels and help in ascertaining linguistic meaning. (C) Critical questions cannot be understood without a philosophical and grammatical understanding. (D) Panini has written in a compact format of Sutras. (E) Sanskrit has a tradition of literary criticism for a long time. Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. Read the paragraph and answer the questions that follow. Literary criticism does not necessarily have to choose between textual or verbal and contextual study. The distinction between the two types of linguistic meaning is seen at two levels, formal and textual. Formal meaning in poetry is the level at which stylistic patterns occur but these are not restricted to mere form. Panini discusses, in a few sutras scattered over his works, the influence of the concept of language in various spheres of suffixes, primary and secondary derivatives and compounds. Poetics is also indebted to grammar for the terms 'Jati' (genus), 'Kriya' (action), 'Guna' (quality) and 'Dravya' (individual/substance) which it uses in connection with certain poetic figures or while dealing with the expressive function of words. Literary criticism, in the Sanskrit tradition, has been understood to be a sastra by which is meant any systematic, well-formulated body of knowledge. A 'sastraic' exposition is supposed to involve inquiry into the nature of substance, nature of language and the validity of critical statements. Thus, a basic understanding of the grammatical and philosophical issues is a prerequisite for the understanding of critical questions. Which inquiries are undertaken in 'Sastraic' expositions?
    90
    Which word in the passage is close in meaning to 'being logical and true' ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. Read the paragraph and answer the questions that follow. All great thinkers live and move on a high plane of thought. It is only there they can breathe freely. It is only in contact with spirits like themselves they can live harmoniously and attain that serenity which comes from ideal companionship. I have always thought that the strongest argument in favour of the Baconian theory was, that no man, however indubitable his genius, could have written the plays and sonnets that have come down to us under Shakespeare's name who had not the liberal education of Bacon. How this habit of intercourse with the gods makes one impatient of mere men. The magnificent ideals that have ever haunted the human mind, and given us our highest proofs of a future immortality by reason of the impossibility of their fulfillment here, are splintered into atoms by contact with life's realities. Hence comes our sublime discontent. It may be spiritual or intellectual pride that is engendered on the high plane of intellectual life. But whatever it is, it becomes inevitable. A habitual meditation on the vast problems that underline human life, and are knit into human destinies. It is easy to understand, therefore, why such thinkers fly to the solitude of their own thoughts, or the silent companionship of the immortals; and if they care to present their views in prose or verse to the world, that these views take a sombre and melancholy setting from "the pale cast of thought"in which they were engendered.
    91
    According to the author, why do the great thinkers need to attain and remain at high plane of thought? (A) Because they want to enjoy harmony and serenity from ideal companionship. (B) Because the experience of greatness makes them impatient of being ordinary men. (C) Because the high plane of intellectual life instills a spiritual and intellectual pride in them. (D) Because they are apathetic to commoners and solely eager to attain lofty ideals. Choose most appropriate answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  26. 92
    What does the phrase "THE PALE CAST OF THOUGHT"mean?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  27. 93
    Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Assertion (A) : The passage presents a rationale behind the great writers' flight to the solitude of their thoughts and silent companionship of immortals. Reason (R) : They do so because they are melancholic and naturally averse to ordinary humanity and disgust of unregenerated masses.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  28. 94
    Given below are two statements : Statement I: The author upholds the Baconian theory because, according to him, despite being a genius, Shakespeare could not write the plays and sonnets that have come down to us under his name. Statement II : He holds that Bacon was more resourceful than Shakespeare because he had the liberal education.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  29. Match List I with II
    List I (Underlined word)List II (Meaning)
    (A)All men are mortal.(I)Noun
    (B)He was all alone when I saw him.(II)Pronoun
    (C)all spoke in his favour.(III)Adverb
    (D)He lost his all in speculation.(IV)Adjective
    95
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  30. 96
    Out of the options given below, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. (A) For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well. (B) So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education. (C) When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngsters. (D) Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society. Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  31. Match List I with II
    List IList II
    (A)I shall speak(I)Future Perfect Continuous Tense
    (B)I shall have spoken(II)Simple Future Tense
    (C)I shall have been speaking(III)Future Continuous Tense
    (D)I shall be speaking(IV)Future Perfect Tense
    97
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  32. 98
    In the following question, a sentence is divided into four parts ( A,B,CA, B, C and DD ). Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence. (A) that is closely related to the peach tree (B) almonds are commonly called nuts (C) but they are actually seeds (D) and they come from a tree Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  33. Match List I with II
    List I (Phrase)List II (Meaning)
    (A)Up for grabs(I)To be punished less severely than expected
    (B)Make hay while the sun shines(II)Become out of control
    (C)Go haywire(III)To use opportunities while they last
    (D)Get off lightly(IV)Available for anyone interested
    99
    Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  34. 100
    Pick the part of the sentence with grammatical mistakes/errors. (A) The economist were of the opinion (B) that the government should give longer times to farmers (C) to pay the loan instead of waiving the entire farm loan (D) as doing so is not good for credit culture

    Tap an option to check your answer.

Want the real exam feel? Sit this paper with a 150-minute timer and get your score straight away.

Sit it as a timed mock