PYQ Vault

SSC CGL Tier I, 9 Sep 2024, Shift 1 question paper

100 questions · 200 marks · 60 minutes · +2 per correct answer, -0.5 per wrong one

Every question in the order it was set, free to read. Tap an option to check it, or open the answer and worked solution. Answers open as you go; sign in free to keep opening them.

Sit it as a timed mock

General Intelligence and Reasoning

25 questions

  1. 1
    What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation, if ‘+’ and ‘–’ are interchanged and ‘×\times’ and ‘÷\div’ are interchanged? 4515×5−431÷3+821=?4515 \times 5 - 431 \div 3 + 821 = ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 2
    31 is related to 152 by certain logic. Following the same logic, 47 is related to 168. To which of the following is 66 related, following the same logic? (NOTE : Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc., to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 3
    Six letters Q, Z, V, T, L and A are written on different faces of a dice. Two positions of this dice are shown in the figures below. Find the letter on the face opposite to Q.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 4
    In the following number-pairs, the second number is obtained by applying certain mathematical operations to the first number. In three of the four pairs, the same pattern is applied and hence they form a group. Select the number-pair that DOES NOT belong to this group. (NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into their constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 5
    In a certain code language, 'NAME’ is written as 'FNBO' and 'NANO' is written as 'POBO’. How will 'NAIL’ be written in that language?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 6
    The question contains pairs of words that are related to each other in a certain way. Three of the following four word pairs are alike as these have the same relationship and thus form a group. Which word pair is the one that DOES NOT belong to that group? (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 7
    The position of how many letters will remain unchanged if each of the letters in the word ‘NIGHTMARES’ is re-arranged in the English alphabetical order from left to right?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 8
    What will come in the place of ‘?’ in the following equation, if ‘+’ and ‘–‘ are interchanged and ‘×\times’ and ‘÷\div’ are interchanged? 5−4÷9+80×10=?5 - 4 \div 9 + 80 \times 10 = ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 9
    Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers. (149, 213) (168, 232) (NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/deleting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 10
    Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 11
    Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster. MEK: NVP :: GYT: TBG :: JWH:?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 12
    Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements. Statements: No card is a parcel. All cards are envelopes. Some envelopes are bags. Conclusions: I. All envelopes can never be parcels. II. No card is a bag. III. At least some bags are postcards.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 13
    Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 14
    Identify the option figure that when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 15
    Which of the four options will replace the question mark (?) in the following series? UE 88, VG 84, WI 80, XK76, ?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 16
    Select the option that represents the letters that when placed from left to right in the blanks below will complete the letter series. L_P_QS_K_P_S_KP_Q_L_ _PQS

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 17
    Identify the figure from the given options, which when put in place of the question mark (?), will logically complete the series.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 18
    Six numbers 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 and 26 are written on different faces of a dice. Three positions of this dice are shown in the figure. Find the number on the face opposite to 24.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 19
    How many triangles are there in the given figure?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 20
    In a certain code language, ‘what where how’ is written as ‘aa dd ff’; ‘where there that’ is written as ‘dd zz pp’ and ‘which what here’ is written as ‘ff kk ll’. How is ‘how’ written in that language?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. 21
    Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements. Statements: Some tears are drops. Some drops are streams. All streams are rivers. Conclusions: I. All tears can never be rivers. II. Some drops are rivers. III. All tears being streams is a possibility.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 22
    Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series? YZUW, ?, QTQU, MQOT, INMS

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 23
    In a certain code language, ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is the father of B’, ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is the son of B’, ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’, ‘A / B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’ and ‘A = B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’. Which of the following means A is the daughter of K? i. A + K / J – P = D ii. J % P = K + A = D iii. K + A / P – D % J iv. D + K = A / P – J

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 24
    19 is related to 209 following a certain logic. Following the same logic, 27 is related to 297. To which of the following is 61 related, following the same logic? (NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. 25
    Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series? 1, 3, 10, 41, ?, 1237

    Tap an option to check your answer.

General Awareness

25 questions

  1. 26
    In which year was Project Tiger launched in India?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 27
    Lathmar Holi is primarily celebrated in the state of:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 28
    Which of the following awards was won by Lata Mangeshkar in the year 2001?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 29
    Details about Sudarshana lake is given in a rock inscription at Girnar (Junagarh), which was composed to record the achievements of the Shaka ruler _________.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 30
    ___________ is an industry association and self-regulatory organisation (SRO) whose primary objective is to work towards the robust development of the microfinance sector.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 31
    Which article has a similar provision to that of Article 32 and deals with writ jurisdiction?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 32
    Which of the following is NOT a condition for the President’s office in India?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 33
    Which of the following statements best defines the monoecious?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 34
    Mohan Veena player, Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt won the ____________ Award in the year 1994.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 35
    Who is Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology as of July 2023?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 36
    Which of the following decomposition reactions is NOT a redox reaction?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 37
    Who among the following has authored the play ‘Nil Darpan’?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 38
    Who among the following formed the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha in 1929?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 39
    Which plateaus are very fertile because they are rich in black soil that is very good for farming?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 40
    Which of the following is a correct order of basicity?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 41
    Which of the following pairs is INCORRECT regarding the grade of organisation and its example?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 42
    The head office of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is located in ________.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 43
    When the analysis of population density is done by calculating it through net cultivated area, then the measure is termed as:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 44
    Mahendravarman I was the ruler of which of the following dynasties?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 45
    What challenge does foreign investment often face in India?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. 46
    Which of the following states is the biggest producer of Pulses?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 47
    Who founded the Prarthana Samaj in Mumbai in 1867?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 48
    Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu as of July 2023?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 49
    In which city was the first golf club of India situated?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. 50
    Which Indian among the following has his name in Time Magazine’s list of ‘100 most influential people of 2021’?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

Quantitative Aptitude

25 questions

  1. 51
    A grocer professes to sell rice at the cost price, but uses a fake weight of 870870 g for 11 kg. Find his profit percentage (correct to two decimal places).

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 52
    The value of cos⁡229∘+cos⁡261∘\cos^2 29^\circ + \cos^2 61^\circ is:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 53
    In a circular race of 840840 m, A and B start running in the same direction at the same time from the same point at the speeds of 66 m/s and 1212 m/s, respectively. After how much time will they meet next?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 54
    Let O be the centre of the circle and AB and CD are two parallel chords on the same side of the radius. OP is perpendicular to AB and OQ is perpendicular to CD. If AB = 1010 cm, CD = 2424 cm and PQ = 77 cm, then the diameter (in cm) of the circle is equal to:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 55
    Which of the following statements is sufficient to conclude that two triangles are congruent?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 56
    The given table shows the percentage of marks obtained by three students in three different subjects in an institute. (maximum marks are given in brackets)
    StudentHistory (175)(175)Geography (200)(200)Botany (125)(125)
    Ram548771
    Mohan517978
    Shyam754976
    If in order to pass the exam, a minimum of 105105 marks are needed in History, how many students pass in the exam?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 57
    Fill pipe P is 2121 times faster than fill pipe Q. If Q can fill a cistern in 110110 minutes, find the time it takes to fill the cistern when both fill pipes are opened together.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 58
    The following table shows the marks (out of 100100) obtained by five students in five different subjects.
    Student/SubjectMathsPhysicsChemistryEnglishPhysical Education
    Tarun6580758590
    Rohit6976808894
    Mohit7384779095
    Shobhit7685768678
    Sumit9088788268
    Who obtained 79%79\% marks in all the subjects taken together?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 59
    R pays ₹100100 to P with ₹55, ₹22 and ₹11 coins. The total number of coins used for paying are 4040. What is the number of coins of denomination ₹55 in the payment?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 60
    The radii of the two cones are in the ratio of 2:52 : 5 and their volumes are in the ratio of 3:53 : 5. What is the ratio of their heights?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 61
    Which of the following can be the value of 'k' so that the number 217924k217924k is divisible by 66?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 62
    In an election between two candidates, y%y\% of the voters did not vote. 10%10\% of the votes cast were declared invalid, while all the valid votes were cast in favour of either of the two candidates. The candidate who got 59.375%59.375\% of the valid votes cast was declared elected by 24842484 votes. If the number of people eligible to vote in that election was 16,00016,000, what is the value of yy?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 63
    An article is marked at ₹550550. If it is sold at a discount of 40%40\%, then the selling price becomes 10%10\% more than its cost price. What is the cost price (in ₹)?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 64
    If the sum of two sides of an equilateral triangle is 1616 cm, then find the third side.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 65
    Simplify (x2−9)x+3\frac{(x^2 - 9)}{x + 3}

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 66
    The following table shows the total candidates appeared and number of candidates present, in different exam centres – P, Q and R. Study the table and answer the question that follows.
    YearP TotalP PresentQ TotalQ PresentR TotalR Present
    2016454256455550
    2017504575554540
    2018646065456555
    2019806984727062
    2020554480669085
    'Total' denotes total candidates applied for the centre,'Present' denotes the candidates appeared. In which year was the number of absentees the second highest in total of all centres?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 67
    The distance between the centres of two circles of radii 2222 cm and 1010 cm is 3737 cm. If the points of contact of a direct common tangent to these circles are M and Q, then find the length of the line segment MQ.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 68
    The value of sin⁡230−sin⁡240+sin⁡245−sin⁡255−sin⁡235+sin⁡245−sin⁡250+sin⁡260\sin^2 30 - \sin^2 40 + \sin^2 45 - \sin^2 55 - \sin^2 35 + \sin^2 45 - \sin^2 50 + \sin^2 60 is:

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 69
    The average marks (out of 100100) of boys and girls in an examination are 7575 and 8080, respectively. If the average marks of all the students in that examination are 7878. Find the ratio of the number of boys to the number of girls.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 70
    Rajesa, in his printing press, got an order to print some books, out of which he completed 1727\frac{17}{27} of the order in 3434 days. In how many days did he complete the entire order of printing?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. 71
    Simplify x3+15x2+75x+125x2−25(x−5)\frac{x^3 + 15x^2 + 75x + 125}{x^2 - 25}(x - 5).

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 72
    If cosec θ=5/3\text{cosec}\,\theta = 5/3, then evaluate (sec⁡2θ−1)×cot⁡2θ×(1+cot⁡2θ)(\sec^2\theta - 1) \times \cot^2\theta \times (1 + \cot^2\theta).

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 73
    Which of the following can be the value of k, if (88÷8×k−3×3)(62−7×5+k2)=1\frac{(88 \div 8 \times k - 3 \times 3)}{(6^2 - 7 \times 5 + k^2)} = 1?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 74
    Read the given information and answer the question that follows. The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination. The number in the brackets give the maximum marks in each subject.
    StudentMaths (150)(150)Chemistry (130)(130)Physics (120)(120)Geography (100)(100)History (60)(60)Computer Science (40)(40)
    Ayush905090607080
    Aman1008080408070
    Sajal906070709070
    Rohit806580806060
    Muskan806585955090
    Tanvi707565854060
    Tarun653550778080
    If someone secured all the highest scores that have been obtained by some student or the other in the six subjects

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. 75
    Mohan borrows a sum of ₹4,22,0924,22,092 at the rate of 20%20\% per annum simple interest. At the end of the first year, he repays ₹21,67921,679 towards return of principal amount borrowed. If Mohan clears all pending dues at the end of the second year, including interest payment that accrued during the first year, how much does he pay (in ₹) at the end of the second year?

    Tap an option to check your answer.

English Comprehension

25 questions

  1. 76
    Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. Fatal

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  2. 77
    Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice. Lovely tunes are composed by Domnica.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  3. 78
    Select the option that expresses the opposite meaning of the underlined word. The explosive used is of my own formulation, and I can vouch for its efficiency.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  4. 79
    The following sentence has been divided into four segments. Identify the segment that contains an error. Mr. Abhilash and his family / have received / no informations / about the incident.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  5. 80
    Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. Toxic

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  6. 81
    Select the word which means the same as the group of words given. Unit of weight for precious stones

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  7. 82
    Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the underlined group of words. She is proficient in speaking many languages.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  8. 83
    Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice. Ishika saw the tiger in the forest.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  9. 84
    Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words. A person who likes to argue about anything

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  10. 85
    Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. ‘Spy Family’ is a graphic novel that is a narrative work in which the story is conveyed to the reader using uninterrupted art in a traditional comics format.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  11. 86
    The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. My brother performed / extremely good / in the class test / held yesterday.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  12. 87
    Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  13. 88
    Select the most appropriate synonym to replace the underlined word in the given sentence. No altruistic act is truly sincere.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  14. 89
    Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. Innuendo

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  15. 90
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank. Vinod had a ________ escape in the car accident.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  16. 91
    Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given phrase. A short interesting story about a real person or event

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  17. 92
    Select the most appropriate synonym of the word in bold. We’d better watch our step and not give him any excuse to harass us further.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  18. 93
    Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. To have bigger fish to fry

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  19. 94
    In the following sentence, four words are underlined out of which one word is misspelt. Identify the INCORRECTLY spelt word. After the recapture (A) of Tololing and the adjacent features, evacting (B) the enemy from this well-fortified (C) position became a priority.(D)

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  20. 95
    Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. She has been studying for two o’clock .

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  21. In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Read the passage carefully and select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank. There is a saying that coming events cast their shadows before. (1)________, it is not universally true. Something can happen within a second, and one may not (2)________ it. (3)________, some instances show that predictions based on certain signs have gone wrong. People generally say that natural calamities can be predicted by observing the animals. But what if animals are suffering from some disease and don’t show any signs before the event appears? They may fail to make peculiar sounds or actions about the events which are going to take place. (4)________, some unnatural calamities that are likely to appear may forecast their shadows by some bad omens. (5)________, we should not completely cancel out the possibilities that animals can sense certain unnatural happenings.
    96
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 1.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  22. 97
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 2.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  23. 98
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 3.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  24. 99
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 4.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

  25. 100
    Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 5.

    Tap an option to check your answer.

Want the real exam feel? Sit this paper with a 60-minute timer and get your score straight away.

Sit it as a timed mock