PYQ Vault

Trends

NDA Maths, 2017 to 2026: how 15 principles shifted across 2,280 questions

The bank's principle distribution drifts year over year. A 10-year window shows the real inflections; the most recent papers are the more accurate forecast of the next one.

years analysed
10
papers
18
questions tagged
2,280
principles tracked
15

The 4 biggest shifts

Four principles have visibly moved across the 2017–2026 window — two on the rise, two in decline. If you only practiced one cohort of papers, you have a blind spot.

  • Modulus jumped in 2023 and has stayed there for four paper-sets

    The biggest principle drift in the 10-year window. 2017–22 averaged ~6 modulus questions per paper-set; 2023–26 averaged ~14. The 2023 paper-set carried 17, up from 4 the year before, and it has not come back down — the completed 2026 pair carries 12. Note this row now counts modulus ALONE: greatest-integer and piecewise definitions have their own rows (2 and 2 in 2026), so the whole non-smooth family runs higher still. If you only practiced 2017–22 papers, you are undertrained on |x|, ⌊x⌋ and defined-by-cases questions.

  • Vieta's 2025 collapse was a one-year dip, not a decline

    Read on the 2026 NDA-1 paper alone, Vieta looked like it was being retired: 9 questions in 2017, a 5–8 baseline through 2024, then 2 in 2025. The completed 2026 pair carries 5, back inside that long-run baseline. This is the clearest case on the page of a half-year reading inverting a trend — the previous version of this guide called it a plunge, and the September paper refuted it. Treat single-sitting moves in a 2–9 range as noise.

  • Cube roots of unity spiked 2023–24 and is easing off

    ω held a 2–3 q baseline through 2017–22 (it was always present — earlier guide claims of "appeared post-2022" were wrong on the longer window). Then 2023+2024 broke out to 5+7, and it has eased since: 4 in 2025, 3 across the full 2026 pair. Still worth the drill — the ω-Vieta compound remains a paper-setter favourite — but it is no longer accelerating.

  • Determinants have fully recovered from their 2024–25 trough

    Determinant Properties hit 11 q in the 2021 paper-set, then fell to 3 and 4 in 2024 and 2025. The completed 2026 pair carries 9 — not the early signal the NDA-1 half suggested, but a confirmed return to the 2021–23 level. Matrices & Determinants as a whole is the bank's largest chapter at 181 q and a dependable 8–11 q/paper; what moves is the principle mix inside it, and right now determinant evaluation is back on top.

Year-by-year drift

Counts per paper-set (240 q each for 2017–2019 and 2021–2025; 120 q for 2020 because NDA-2 was COVID-cancelled and for 2026 because NDA-2 hasn’t been written yet). Cells are tinted by row magnitude — your eye picks up the slope without a chart.

Principle2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Modulus / absolute value1110625417161112
Greatest integer / floor4300234852
Piecewise definitions4120215062
Vieta / sum-product of roots9362758525
Binomial-coefficient identities4553797324
Inclusion-exclusion4773171379
Compound angle3595721727
Sine / cosine rules5352349275
Double / half-angle4245356357
AP three-term (2b = a + c)1351723245
AM-GM family3331535144
Cube roots of unity (ω)3220305743
Conditional probability / Bayes3532342243
Determinants75621168349
Limits / L'Hôpital4424453125
Extrema (max/min)4330543846

Every paper, side by side

The year view averages each year’s two papers together. This one doesn’t — every column is a single 120-question sitting. Under each year, 1 is NDA-1 (April) and 2 is NDA-2 (September); 2020 and 2026 show only NDA-1 (NDA-2 2020 was COVID-cancelled, NDA-2 2026 isn’t written yet). Cells are tinted by each chapter’s row, and the bottom row confirms every paper sums to 120.

The two sittings have different personalities. April papers front-load Statistics and Trigonometric Identities — together ~5 questions heavier than September. September papers lean Probability and differential calculus (Differentiation, Limits): NDA-2 is reliably a 10-question Probability paper, NDA-1 only ~7–8. Matrices & Determinants (~9–10) and 3D Geometry / Vectors (~5) hold steady in both — the metronome regardless of sitting.

Chapter'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
1212121121212121212
Matrices & Determinants1211314858111010991110811101011
Probability897614894841061210137141314
Statistics1181111511101412127115859465
Trigonometric Identities10356159161126967659587
Functions76646863358796118516
Lines7595546766325755647
Vectors5558555555545555785
3D Geometry5654555555465565445
Sequence & Series7575481466447264544
Differentiation4849272443584126754
Limits & Continuity4745236452467236476
Permutation & Combination3245453266582546442
Application of Derivatives4554334585314533443
Complex Numbers6372432552356553334
Sets & Relations4443765346603240446
Definite Integration3263221252383855243
Differential Equations5455535534332420324
Quadratic Equations3412362454244441644
Binomial Theorem1242233424423543152
Properties of Triangle1420234312462345033
Indefinite Integration3213224332300421322
Conics1311312222225223222
Inverse Trigonometry1231310222103324222
Trigonometric Equations0023213234121121411
Binomial Distribution1311111103322124211
Circles2102202121122132121
Applications of Integration0110121112311220242
Logarithms0243112120120310310
Height & Distance1222210202420002022
Binary Numbers1111011002010001301
Linear Inequalities0000021001000001001
Paper total120120120120120120120120120120120120120120120120120120120

Recommendation: practice 2025 and 2026 papers first

The 2017–2020 papers reveal the longer trend but pre-date the modulus and ω spikes that defined the 2023–24 era. 2025 was softer; 2026 NDA-1 is trending back up with determinants. Calibrate against the recent two years before working backwards.