PYQ Vault

Trends

NDA Physics, 2017 to 2026: 449 questions, and a paper about 22 times harder per question since 2021

Two structural shifts dominate the 2017–2026 window: a chapter-mix reweighting (E&M tripled, Laws of Motion grew 3×, Modern Physics faded) and — far more important — a difficulty hardening. Per-question, the 2026 paper is ~22× more difficulty-dense than 2021. If you only practiced one cohort of papers, you have a blind spot.

years analysed
10
papers
18
questions tagged
449
chapters tracked
14

The headline: %HARD by year

The single most important pattern in NDA Physics. Each year’s HARD share, with the paper-set size for context (2020 had only NDA-1 due to COVID, 2026 has only NDA-1 so far).

YearQuestionsHARD count% HARD
201750510%
201851918%
20195359%
20202229%
20215212%
20225148%
2023451022%
2024501428%
20255024%
2026491837%

Per-question, the 2026 paper is 22× more HARD-dense than 2021. Translation: drill the most recent papers, not the oldest. Use 2017–2021 for chapter recall + formula practice; use 2023–2026 for HARD-pool calibration.

The 4 biggest shifts

The hardening above is the structural shift. These four chapter-mix shifts come on top — drill the called-out cohorts.

  • The paper hardened ~19× per question — 2% HARD (2021) to 37% (2026)

    The single most important shift in NDA Physics. 2021 was the easiest paper-year in the window (1 HARD across 52 q = 2%). 2024 jumped to 28%. The completed 2026 pair carries 18 HARD in 49 q = 37%. Per question, 2026 is ~19× more difficulty-dense than 2021. (An earlier version of this page read 44% and ~22×, measured on NDA-1's 25 questions alone; the September paper was the gentler half, which is exactly why a half-year reading should never be quoted as a year.) Translation: if you've practiced 2017–2022 papers, the absolute number of HARD questions you've seen is dwarfed by what 2024–2026 throws at you in a single paper. Drill recent papers ruthlessly.

  • E&M tripled in 2022 and held — 5 q → 16 q overnight

    Through 2017–2021 the E&M chapter held a steady 5–10 q/year. 2022 jumped to 16 q (highest single-year for any chapter in the bank). 2023–2025 settled at 11–12 q. If you've calibrated your prep against the 2017–2021 baseline, you're underweighting the bank's #1 HARD pool by half. Combination of Resistors (the 38% HARD subtopic) absorbed most of the new q.

  • Laws of Motion grew 3× in 2023–2024

    Typical 3–5 q/year through 2017–2022 (with 0 in 2017 and 2020). Then 2023 = 7 q, 2024 = 10 q. Settled back to 4 in 2025 and 4 in 2026 NDA-1. The growth was concentrated in Newton's Laws statement-truth and Conservation of Momentum — both are calculation-light, so the trend is more 'NDA likes Newton recently' than 'paper got harder here.'

  • Modern Physics faded post-2021 — 6 q → 0–3 q/year

    2017, 2019, 2021 each carried 6 q of Modern Physics. Then 2022=0, 2023=2, 2024=3, 2025=1, 2026=0. Cumulative for the chapter dropped from a 6-q-per-year norm to a 1-q-per-year norm. Don't over-invest — the 25-q chapter total looks more substantial than its annual yield, which is ~1 q/paper today. Still drillable for marginal marks (0% HARD throughout).

Year-by-year drift

Counts per year (NDA-1 + NDA-2 combined; 2020 NDA-2 COVID-cancelled, 2026 is now complete (NDA-2 written 2026-09-14) — so only 2020 holds ~half a normal year). Cells are tinted by row magnitude.

Chapter2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Light and Optics121089187891011
Electricity and Magnetism910985161112116
Laws of Motion and Forces05503371047
Heat and Thermodynamics7770241255
Sound3442583132
Modern Physics6160602310
Kinematics and Motion2340234324
Work, Energy and Power2020432346
Fluid Mechanics and Properties of Matter1311244242
Gravitation3221002414
Units, Measurement and Dimensions3321210020
Oscillations and Waves2310121112
Astronomy and Space0020100010
Energy Sources0000100010

Recommendation: drill 2024+ papers FIRST

The 2024–2026 cohort carries the HARD-hardening signal and the new chapter-mix (E&M ~12/yr, Laws of Motion ~6/yr). Pre-2022 papers undertrain you on circuit-combination reasoning and on the calorimetry / fluid-mechanics HARD pools. Calibrate on recent first, then back-fill formula practice from the older years.